Menu



Provisional program overview


Brazilian Bioenergy Science and Technology Conference

"Designing a Sustainable Bioeconomy"

Campos do Jordão / SP - Brazil, 16-19 October 2017

 
Monday Oct 16th, 2017      
         
         
14:00 – 17:00 Tutorials
  Room Aspen Room Vail Room Bariloche Room Chilan
  T1 -  T2 -  T3 - T4 - 
         
 
Tuesday Oct 17th, 2017 - POLICY DAY      
  Room Aspen + Vail      
9:00 – 9:30 BBEST OPENING CEREMONY
  Chairs: Glaucia M. Souza (BIOEN-FAPESP, Brazil), Luuk van der Wielen (BE-BASIC, The Netherlands), Heitor Cantarella (IAC, Brazil), Marcio de Castro Silva Filho (USP, Brazil), Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz (FAPESP, Brazil)
9:30 – 10:00 Plenary 1: Renewable Energy - Challenges and Perspectives
  Chair: José Goldemberg (FAPESP, Brazil)
  Speaker:
10:00 – 11:30 Round Table 1: Designing Sustainable Bioeconomy
  Chair: Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz (FAPESP, Brazil)
  Speaker:
  Debate:
                 
  Questions & Answers
11:30 Lunch      
13:00 – 14:30 Round Table 2: Bioenergy & Bioeconomy - Carbon Pricing
  Chair:
  Speaker:
  Debate: 
                 
  Questions & Answers
14:30 Coffee break      
15:00 – 16:30 Round Table 3: Bioenergy & Bioeconomy - Industry Perspectives
  Chair:
  Speaker:
  Debate:
 
  Questions & Answers
16:30 – 18:00 Round Table 4: Bioenergy & Bioeconomy - Market Development
  Chair: 
  Speaker:
  Debate:
              
  Questions & Answers
18:00 – 19:30 Poster Session      
20:00 SPEAKERS DINNER      
 
Wednesday Oct 18th, 2017      
         
  Room Aspen Room Vail Room Bariloche Room Chilan
  PS 1 - Second-generation biofuels challenges PS 2 - Feedstock production: perspectives on increasing yield PS 3 - BIOEN Highlights I: Sustainability Division PS 4 -  Systems and synthetic biology
  Chair Rubens Maciel Filho (UNICAMP), Brazil chair: Heitor Cantarella (IAC), Brazil chair: Richard Templer (Imperial College), UK (TBC) chair: Marie-Anne Van Sluys (USP), Brazil 
9:00 – 9:20      
9:20 – 9:40      
9:40 – 10:00        
10:00 – 10:20        
10:30 Coffee break      
  Room Aspen Room Vail Room Bariloche Room Chilan
  PS 5 - Energy densification and logistics PS 6 - BIOEN Highlights II: Biomass Division PS 7 - BIOEN Highlights III: Biorefineries and Engines Divisions PS 8 - Biobased chemicals
  chair: Antonio Bonomi (CTBE), Brazil chair: Rafael Vasconcelos (UNICAMP), Brazil chair: Francisco E. B. Nigro (USP), Brazil chair: Carlos Rossell (CTBE), Brazil
11:00 – 11:20        
11:20 – 11:40        
11:40 – 12:00        
12:00 – 12:20        
12:30 Lunch      
14:00 – 15:30 Special Session: Bioeconomy Challenges & Perspectives
  Luuk van der Wielen (ECOBIO)
  Luis A. B. Cortez (AGROPOLO)
15:30 Coffee break      
16:00 – 17:30 Plenary 2:
Chair: 
17:15 – 17:30 Questions & Answers

17:30 – 18:30

Global Biobased Business Competition (G-BiB) Award Ceremony
18:30 – 19:00

TBC

 
19:00 – 20:30 Poster Session      
 
Thursday Oct 19th, 2017      
  Room Aspen + Vail      
9:00 – 10:00 Plenary 3: Thermochemical versus Biochemical Routes
  Chair: 
 
9:45 – 10:00 Questions & Answers
10:00 Coffee break      
10:30 – 11:30 Plenary 4: Metabolic Networks
  Chair: 
   
11:15 – 11:30 Questions & Answers
11:30 – 12:30 Plenary 5: The Sugarcane Genome
  Chair: 
11:30 – 11:45 Glaucia M. Souza (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
11:45 – 12:00  
12:00 – 12:15  
12:15 – 12:30 Questions & Answers
12:30 Lunch      
  Room Aspen Room Vail Room Bariloche Room Chilan
  PS 9 - Aviation, maritime, and heavy-duty biofuels PS 10 - Bioenergy competing technologies PS 11 - Bioen Highlights IV: Biofuel Technologies Division PS 12 - Land use and pasture intensification
  chair: chair: chair: chair:
14:00 – 14:20      
14:20 – 14:40      
14:40 – 15:00        
15:00 – 15:20        
15:20 – 15:40        
16:00 – 17:00 Closing session & BBEST Awards    
17:00 BIOEN Wine & Cheese    
         
Friday Oct 20th, 2017      
7:30 Visits to Laboratories & Industries outside Campos do Jordão

 

 

Contact Coordination Organization Promotion

Sociedade Brasileira de Bioquímica e Biologia Molecular
Av. Prof. Lineu Prestes 748 - Bloco 3 superior, Sala 367
Butantã - São Paulo - SP - Brazil - CEP 05508-000

Phone/fax: +55 11 3815 5798 | E-mail: bbest@bbest.org.br