Menu



CONFERENCE PROGRAM


Brazilian Bioenergy Science and Technology Conference – BBEST 2017
"Designing a Sustainable Bioeconomy"

Campos do Jordão, SP – Brazil, 16-19 October 2017

         

Monday

Oct 16th, 2017

     
         

14:00 – 17:00

Tutorials

     
 

Room Aspen

Room Vail

Room Bariloche

Room Courchevel

 

T1: Entrepreneurship – creation, sustainable innovation and business plan

T2: Sustainability in the water-bioenergy-land use nexus: challenges and opportunities for sustainability

T3: Sugarcane and/or Energy Cane

T4: Industrial production of biofuels: learning through experience

 

Andreas Braun (BSP Business School Berlin, Germany)

Gonçalo A. G. Pereira (Laboratório Nacional de Ciência e Tecnologia do Bioetanol, Brazil)

Graham Jewitt (University of Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa)

Fabio Scarpare (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)

Jorge da Silva (Texas AM, USA)

Geraldo Veríssimo (RIDESA, Brazil)

Hermann Paulo Hoffmann (Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Brazil)

Paulo Seleghim Jr. (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)

David Chiaramonti (University of Florence, Italy)

Marcos Watanabe (Laboratório Nacional de Ciência e Tecnologia do Bioetanol, Brazil)

 

Tuesday

Oct 17th, 2017 –POLICY DAY

     
 

Room Aspen + Vail

     

9:00 – 9:30

BBEST OPENING CEREMONY

 

chairs: Glaucia M. Souza (BIOEN-FAPESP and USP, Brazil), Antonio Bonomi (SBE, Brazil), Luuk van der Wielen (BE-Basic, The Netherlands), Heitor Cantarella (IAC, Brazil), Marcio de Castro Silva Filho (USP, Brazil), Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz (FAPESP and UNICAMP, Brazil)

9:30 – 10:00

Plenary 1: Renewable Energy – Challenges and Perspectives

 

chair: José Goldemberg (FAPESP, Brazil)

9:30 – 9:45

Challenges and perspectives for bioenergy as a renewable energy source
Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz (FAPESP and Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil)

9:45 – 10:00

Questions & Answers

10:00 – 11:30

Roundtable 1: Designing a Sustainable Bioeconomy

 

chair: Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz (FAPESP and UNICAMP, Brazil)

10:00 – 10:40

Delivering sustainable bioenergy
Adam Brown (International Energy Agency, UK)

10:40 – 10:55

A new model for sustainable expansion of biofuel production in Brazil: sugarcane biomass to biofuels and animal feed
Bruce Dale (Michigan State University, USA)

10:55 – 11:10

The Brazilian agribusiness in the emerging bioeconomy
Maurício A. Lopes (Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária, Brazil)

11:10 – 11:30

Questions & Answers

11:30

Lunch

     

13:00 – 14:30

Roundtable 2: Bioenergy & Bioeconomy for Climate Mitigation Efforts

 

chair: Paulo Artaxo (USP, Brazil)

13:00 – 13:40

RenovaBio
Plinio Nastari (DATAGRO, Brazil)

13:40 – 13:55

The challenge of not exceeding the 1.5 ºC guardrail and the role of bioenergy in Brazil
Carlos Nobre (Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais, Brazil)

13:55 – 14:10

The Paris agreement and the transition to the low-carbon transport sector: the role of the Biofuture Platform
Renato D. Godinho (Biofuture Platform - ​Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Brazil)

14:10 – 14:30

Questions & Answers

14:30

Coffee break

     

15:00 – 16:30

Roundtable 3: Bioenergy & Bioeconomy – Leadership in Bioeconomy

 

chair: Eduardo Giacomazzi (FIESP, Brazil)

15:00 – 15:30

Achieving the advanced bioeconomy through industrial biotechnology
Bernardo Silva (Associação Brasileira de Biotecnologia Industrial, Brazil)

15:30 – 16:00

CLIB: the German model in bioeconomy partnering
Manfred Kircher (CLIB2021, Germany)

16:00 – 16:15

Natural products from sugarcane industry – would be a player in the future Brazilian bioeconomy?
Vanderlan da Silva Bolzani (Universidade Estadual Paulista "Júlio de Mesquita Filho", Brazil)

16:15 – 16:30

Questions & Answers

16:30 – 18:00

Roundtable 4: Bioenergy & Bioeconomy – Market Development

 

chair: Jorge Almeida Guimarães (EMBRAPII, Brazil)

16:30 – 17:10

BioEnergy and BioEconomy: markets, strategy, and GHG emissions reduction
Paul Stuart (Polytechnique Montréal, Canada)

17:10 – 17:25

Bioenergy and Bioeconomy – carbon value
Jeffrey Skeer (International Renewable Energy Agency, Germany)

17:25 – 17:40

Developing markets for biofuels and bioproducts: challenges and opportunities for the EU industry
David Chiaramonti (University of Florence, Italy)

17:40 – 18:00

Questions & Answers

18:00 – 19:30

Poster Session

     

20:00

SPEAKERS DINNER

     
 

Wednesday

Oct 18th, 2017

     
         
 

Room Aspen

Room Vail

Room Bariloche

Room Courchevel

 

PS 1 - Second-generation biofuels & Biomaterials: modified biomass

PS 2 - Feedstock production: perspectives on increasing yield

PS 3 - BIOEN Highlights I: Sustainability Division

PS 4 - Second-generation biofuels & Biomaterials: modified microorganisms

 

chair: Glaucia M. Souza (USP, Brazil)

chair: Heitor Cantarella (IAC, Brazil)

chair: Antonio Bonomi (CTBE, Brazil)

chair: Marie-Anne Van Sluys (USP, Brazil)

9:00 – 9:20

Engineering sugarcane cell wall hydrolysis
Marcos Buckeridge (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)

Increasing sugarcane gains through historical partnerships and private investments
Walter Maccheroni Junior (Grupo São Martinho, Brazil)

(8204) Linking soil microbiome with sustainability
Eiko Kuramae (Netherlands Institute of Ecology - Microbial Ecology, The Netherlands)

Development of renewable ionic liquids for biomass conversion
Blake Simmons (Joint BioEnergy Institute, USA)

9:20 – 9:40

Beginning to ‘design’ biomass lignins for the biorefinery
John Ralph (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)

Miscanthus genetic resources for improving biomass yield and their potential to also improve sugarcane
Erik Sacks (University of Illinois, USA)

(8227) The balance of greenhouse gases for a sugarcane plantation in Brazil
Osvaldo Machado Rodrigues Cabral (Embrapa Meio Ambiente - Solo-Planta-Atmosfera, Brazil)

Improving sugars utilization and inhibitors tolerance in yeast via adaptive laboratory evolution
Solange Mussatto (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)

9:40 – 10:00

(8066) Silencing of a single cell wall-related gene decreases cell wall feruloylation and increases digestibility of biomass in grasses
Wagner Rodrigo de Souza (Embrapa Agroenergy - Genetics and Biotechnology Laboratory, Brazil)

A complex region of the sugarcane genome syntenic to a soghum QTL linked to sugar accumulation
Anete Pereira de Souza (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil)

(8082) Sustainability of intensified pastureland: land cover monitoring
Rubens Augusto Camargo Lamparelli (University of Campinas - Interdisciplinary Center on Energy Planning, Brazil)

Thermophilic consolidated bioprocessing with cotreatment: a potentially disruptive paradigm for low-cost second generation ethanol production
Lee Lynd (Dartmouth College, USA)

10:00 – 10:20

(8100) Genomic and transcriptomic overview of SHINE (SHN) regulatory grid and its role as a master regulator of plant secondary cell wall biosynthesis
Michael dos Santos Brito (Instituto Agronômico de Campinas - Centro de Cana - Biotecnologia, Brazil)

(8139) Genome-wide association study of oil and fatty acids in diverse soybean genotypes
Regina Helena Geribello Priolli (Universidade Santa Cecília - PPG ECOMAR and Universidade Estadual de Campinas - NEPA/Núcleo de Estudos e Pesquisas em Alimentação, Brazil)

(8244) On the impact of the agro-environment: the new profile of the sugar alcohol occupation
José Giacomo Baccarin (Universidade Estadual Paulista Júlio de Mesquita Filho, Brazil)

(8116) Physiological responses of Saccharomyces cerevisiae strains in the presence of furans and organic acids from lignocellulosic residues
Thiago Olitta Basso (Escola Politécnica - University of São Paulo, Brazil)

10:30

Coffee break

     
 

Room Aspen

Room Vail

Room Bariloche

Room Courchevel

 

PS 5 - Energy densification and logistics; Process optimization

PS 6 - BIOEN Highlights II: Biomass Division

PS 7 - BIOEN Highlights III: Biorefineries and Engines Divisions

PS 8 - Biobased chemicals

 

chair: Lucas Gonçalves Pereira (CTBE, Brazil)

chair: Rafael V. Ribeiro (UNICAMP, Brazil)

chair: Marcos D. B. Watanabe (CTBE, Brazil)

chair: Rubens Maciel Filho (UNICAMP, Brazil)

11:00 – 11:20

Advances in mechanical preprocessing of high moisture biomass: impact on quality, cost, and performance
Jaya S. Tumuluru (Idaho National Laboratory, USA)

A systems biology approach to study lignification in C4 grasses
Igor Cesarino (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)

Ethanol use in transportation: research needs
Waldyr L. R. Gallo (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil)

Fibria initiatives towards biobased materials production
Danilo Ribeiro de Lima (Fibria, Brazil)

11:20 – 11:40

Biomass preprocessing to produce conversion ready feedstocks
Jaya S. Tumuluru (Idaho National Laboratory, USA), replacing Richard Hess (Idaho National Laboratory, USA)

Microalgae biomass accumulation and lipid production under the lens of omics approaches
Flavia V. Winck (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)

(8239) Flexible production of butanol and ethanol integrated to a kraft pulp mill
Adriano Pinto Mariano (University of Campinas - School of Chemical Engineering, Brazil)

Production of bio-derived chemicals from lignocellulosic biomass: challenges, mitigation strategies and select success stories
Thaddeus Ezeji (Ohio State University, USA)

11:40 – 12:00

(8263) Development of a controller based on metabolic fluxes for micro-aerated conditions: maximization of ethanol production
Teresa Cristina Zangirolami (Universidade Federal de São Carlos - Departamento de Engenharia Química, Brazil)

(8281) Organ specific rhythms of transcription in field-grown sugarcane
Carlos Takeshi Hotta (Instituto de Química - Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)

(8336) Distillation with parallel streams applied to biorefinery mixtures
Antonio José de Almeida Meirelles (University of Campinas - School of Food Engineering, Brazil)

(8321) Challenges and dilemmas in product innovations in the biobased industry
Jose Vitor Bomtempo (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro - Escola de Química, Brazil)

12:00 – 12:20

(8313) Heat integration in a combined 1st and 2nd generation bioethanol production process: targeting the cost reduction, environmental impact, and energy consumption
Pablo Andrés Silva Ortiz (Universidade Estadual de Campinas - Faculdade de Engenharia Química, Brazil)

(8196) Total recoverable sugar prediction through agronomic variables and canopy sensing
Lucas Rios do Amaral (University of Campinas - School of Agricultural Engineering, Brazil)

(8228) Bio-oil and phenolic resin production from forest products wastes: a biomass cascade approach
Alcides Lopes Leao (Faculdade de Ciências Agronômicas - UNESP, Brazil)

(8132) Retro-techno-economic analysis applied to a 1G-2G ethanol biorefinery
Felipe Fernando Furlan (Federal University of São Carlos - Chemical Engineering Department, Brazil)

12:20 – 12:40

(8080) Multiscale architecture of sugarcane bagasse and its importance for cellulosic ethanol
Carlos Eduardo Driemeier (Centro Nacional de Pesquisa em Energia e Materiais - CTBE, Brazil)

(8176) Genetic modification of sugarcane and rice to improve biomass for biofuels
Silvana Creste Dias de Souza (Instituto Agronômico - Centro de Cana, Brazil)

(8235) Experimental characterization of combustion processes in a SI engine fuelled with syngas and methane
Santiago Daniel Martinez Boggio (Instituto Tecnológico Aeronáutico - Laboratório de Combustão, Propulsão e Energia, Brazil)

(8137) Sugarcane syrup and molasses as nutrients for xylitol production from hemicellulosic hydrolysate of mixture of bagasse and straw
Andrés Felipe Hernández Pérez (Escola de Engenharia de Lorena - Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)

12:40

Lunch

     
 

Room Aspen + Vail

     

14:00 – 15:30

Plenary 2: Bioeconomy Challenges & Perspectives

 

Towards regional RE(DE)FINERY models for materials, fuels and energy
Luuk van der Wielen (BE-Basic, The Netherlands)

 

Technology roadmap in bioeconomy: a preliminary approach
Luis A. B. Cortez (AGROPOLO, Brazil)

 

Arnaldo Jardim (State of São Paulo Secretary of Agriculture, Brazil)

 

Jonas Donizette (Mayor of Campinas, Brazil) (tbc)

 

Questions & Answers

15:30

Coffee break

     

16:00 – 17:30

Plenary 3: International Biobased Business Development

 

chair: Luuk van der Wielen (BE-Basic, The Netherlands)

16:00 – 16:30

Sustainable biobased value chains: business challenges
Patricia Osseweijer (BE-Basic, The Netherlands)

16:30 – 16:40

RenovaBio: the missing economical drive for new low-carbon technology
Gonçalo A. G. Pereira (Laboratório Nacional de Ciência e Tecnologia do Bioetanol, Brazil)

16:40 – 16:50

Commercial and technical partnerships: pivotal to realize a sustainable bioeconomy
​Marcel Wubbolts (Corbion, The Netherlands)

16:50 – 17:00

Leadership in bioeconomy. Future challenges for a global cooperation
Eduardo Giacomazzi (FIESP, Brazil)

17:00 – 17:10

Sustainable biobased value chains: business challenges​
Manfred Kircher (CLIB2021, Germany)

17:10 – 17:30

Questions & Answers

17:30 – 18:30

Finals - Global Biobased Business (G-BiB) Challenge

17:30 – 17:40

Introduction - Patricia Osseweijer (BE-Basic, The Netherlands)

17:40 – 18:10

3 Pitches (8 minutes each)

18:10 – 18:30

Questions from the jury

18:30 – 20:00

Poster Session
Drinks sponsored by BE-Basic
Announcement G-BiB winner at 19:15 (after jury deliberation)

 

Thursday

Oct 19th, 2017

     
 

Room Aspen + Vail

     

9:00 – 10:00

Plenary 4: Thermochemical versus Biochemical Routes

 

chair: Antonio Bonomi (CTBE, Brazil)

9:00 – 9:45

Termochemical and biochemical routes
Zia Abdullah (National Renewable Energy Laboratory, USA) (tbc)

9:45 – 10:00

Questions & Answers

10:00

Coffee break

     

10:30 – 11:30

Plenary 5: Metabolic Networks

 

chair: Andreas K. Gombert (UNICAMP, Brazil)

10:30 – 11:15

The Centre for Solar Biotechnology: developing next-generation solar powered microalgae systems for the production of high value products, foods and renewable solar fuels
Ben Hankamer (University of Queensland, Australia)

11:15 – 11:30

Questions & Answers

11:30 – 12:30

Plenary Symposium 6: The Sugarcane Genome

 

chair: Marie-Anne Van Sluys (USP, Brazil)

11:30 – 11:45

Sugarcane genome sequencing and characterization using a systems biology approach
Glaucia M. Souza (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)

11:45 – 12:00

Genomic analysis of transgressive segregation in autopolyploid sugarcane
Ray Ming (University of Illinois, USA)

12:00 – 12:15

Progress in understanding smut disease affecting sugarcane
Claudia B. M. Vitorello (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)

12:15 – 12:30

Using genomic sequencing to understand the sugarcane genome structure
Karen Aitken (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia)

12:30 – 12:40

Questions & Answers

12:40

Lunch

     
 

Room Aspen

Room Vail

Room Bariloche

Room Courchevel

 

PS 9 - Aviation, maritime, and heavy-duty biofuels

PS 10 - Full biomass utilization

PS 11 - Bioen Highlights IV: Biofuel Technologies Division

PS 12 - Land use and pasture intensification

 

chair: Heitor Cantarella (IAC, Brazil)

chair: Solange Mussatto (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)

chair: Rubens Maciel Filho (UNICAMP, Brazil)

chair: Bruce Dale (Michigan State University, USA)

14:00 – 14:20

Co-processing of pyrolysis oil in conventional refinery operations to produce biomass-derived gasoline and diesel fuel blendstocks
Andrea Pinho (Petrobras, Brazil)

(8081) New proposal for the use of sugarcane filter cake by supercritical technology integrated to a first and second generation biorefinery: thermo-economic evaluation
Juliana Q. Albarelli (University of Campinas - School of Food Engineering, Brazil)

Development of techniques to study the phenomenological separation process and pneumatic transport of multiparticulate solids for the improvement of bioenergy production
Cristiano Bigonha Tibiriçá (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)

Environmental consequences of pasture-to-sugarcane conversion
Luiz A. Martinelli (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)

14:20 – 14:40

(8185) Mitigating the cold flow problems of biodiesel by ethyl esters blends
Guilherme José Maximo (University of Campinas - Food Engineering Department, Brazil)

(8197) Evolution of customized yeasts for ethanol production
Marcel Salmeron Lorenzi (Fermentec - Tecnologias em Açúcar e Álcool Ltda, Brazil)

(8040) Systems biology applied to the secretion of enzymes by filamentous fungi
André Ricardo de Lima Damasio (Instituto de Biologia - Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil)

Assessing attainable intensification of global livestock pasture systems
John Sheehan (Colorado State University, USA)

14:40 – 15:00

(8291) Ethanol conversion to gasoline, diesel, and jet fuel blend stocks and higher value chemicals (BTX)
John Hannon (Vertimass LLC, USA)

(8286) Hydraulic and organic rates applied to pilot scale UASB reactors for sugar cane vinasse degradation and biogas generation
Valéria Del Nery (Universidade de São Paulo - Departamento de Hidráulica e Saneamento, Brazil)

(8173) Can the yeast Kluyveromyces marxianus grow under fully anaerobic conditions?
Andreas K. Gombert (University of Campinas - School of Food Engineering, Brazil)

(8062) Effects of straw removal rates on sugarcane yields, soil carbon stock and its quality in south-central Brazil
Ricardo de Oliveira Bordonal (Brazilian Bioethanol Science and Technology Laboratory - Agricultural Division, Brazil)

15:00 – 15:20

(8012) Scale-up of microbial oil production by oleaginous filamentous fungi for advanced biofuels
Zhanying Zhang (Queensland University of Technology - Centre for Tropical Crops and Biocommodities, Australia)

(8161) Making the ABE fermentation economically viable: adaptive evolution and optimized fermentation process using cellulosic pulp
Maria Carolina de Barros Grassi (Laboratório Nacional de Ciência e Tecnologia do Bioetanol, Brazil)

(8234) Comparative analysis of two endoglucanases from GH45 family with potential biotechnological application
Fernando Segato (Escola de Engenharia de Lorena, Brazil)

(8125) Do land use and agricultural development drive food security? National-level data suggest not.
Andrew Michael Allee (Dartmouth College - Thayer School of Engineering, USA)

15:20 – 15:40

(8353) Aeronautical Brazilian prodiesel: synergistic analysis of energy, environmental and socio-economic aspects and the perspective of use in the current days
André Felipe Simões (Universidade de São Paulo - EACH, Brazil)

(8093) Fuel and green cement from sugarcane straw
Estela Assureira (Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru, Peru)

(8106) Correlations between the concentrations of biomass inhibitors and effects on cells mass, ethanol and their productivities
Cecilia Laluce (São Paulo State University - Department of Biochemistry and Technological Chemistry, Brazil)

(8256) Development pathways for biofuels initiatives: lessons from developing countries
Manoel Regis L. V. Leal (Núcleo Interdisciplinar de Planejamento Energético - LACAf, Brazil)

16:00 – 17:00

Closing session & BBEST Awards

17:00

Wine & Cheese

 

 

 

Contact Coordination Organization Promotion

Sociedade Brasileira de Bioquímica e Biologia Molecular
Av. Prof. Lineu Prestes 748 - Bloco 3 superior, Sala 367
Butantã - São Paulo - SP - Brazil - CEP 05508-000

Phone/fax: +55 11 3815 5798 | E-mail: bbest@bbest.org.br